Congratulations 2016 Teachers of Distinction

2016 Teachers of DistinctionCongratulations to the Green Bay Area Public School District teachers who have been selected as 2016 Teachers of Distinction in the first round of the Golden Apple Awards! They were chosen because of their commitment to students, their active involvement of students in learning opportunities, and their creation of learning environments that stimulate student interest in learning as described in their applications. We are so proud!

 

 

 

  • Kevin Butters: East High School
  • Kevin Flogel: Webster Elementary School
  • Megan Frazier: Lincoln Elementary
  • Mary Hurst: Baird Elementary
  • Katie Johnston: Wilder Elementary
  • Jessica Keller: Sullivan Elementary
  • Jill King: Tank Elementary
  • Amy Kline: Red Smith
  • Kay Knapp: MacArthur Elementary
  • Marie Kubichek: Edison Middle
  • Erin LeGrave: Jackson Elementary
  • Lori McArthur: Nicolet Elementary
  • Katie Motl: Chappell Elementary
  • Brandon Rockstroh: Southwest High
  • Lombardi Middle School Phy Ed Team: Mark Daane, Aaron Schaefer, Riley Woldt, Tony Seidel
Advertisements

District High Schools Perform at FBLA Regional Competition

FBLA Regionals

East High School

On February 6, students from four Green Bay Area Public High Schools competed against more than 30 area high schools in the 2016 Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) region 3 leadership conference held at Two Rivers High School. FBLA is an education association that helps a quarter million students prepare for careers in business and business-related fields. Members who placed in the top three of their event will compete at the 2016 FBLA State Leadership Conference in La Crosse, WI this upcoming April. The following members were recognized for placing in the top eight in their competitive event on February 6.

 

FBLA Regionals 2

Preble High School

Preble High School

 

  • Brandl Bonetti – 1st Place in Sales Presentation
  • Haley Siegworth and Paige Wimberly – 1st Place in Publication Design
  • Kelsey Guzman and Emily Johnson – 2nd Place in Business Plan
  • Sara Sendelbach – 2nd Place in Database Design and Applications
  • Laura Castro and Haley Hedsand – 2nd Place in Emerging Business Issues
  • Sheridan Michaud, Sydney Onesti, and Sofia Schabel – 2nd Place in Global Business
  • Trevor Loving and Luis Saldana – 3rd Place in Entrepreneurship
  • Matt Hall – 3rd Place in Web Design
  • Erika Bannister – 4th Place in Health Care Administration
  • Sam Majeski – 5th Place in Business Communication
  • Abbie Brienen and Megan Metzler – 5th Place in Public Service Announcement
  • Megan Taylor and Jasmine Manislovich – 6th Place in Graphic Design
  • Ericka Brandsma and Ethan Vandenplas – 6th Place in Marketing
  • Brianna Gaulke and Jordan Gaulke – 7th Place in Business Ethics
  • Sierra Haines – 8th Place in Job Interview

East High School

  • Logan Green – 1st place in Spreadsheets
  • Nathan Kohls – 1st place in Health Care Administration
  • Rebecca Schelk – 1st place in Computer Applications
  • Josh Villers – 1st place in Computer Problem Solving
  • Juan Bautista – 3rd place in Networking Design
  • John Mendoza – 4th place in Networking Concepts
  • Andrew Spicer – 4th place in Cybersecurity
  • Brett Zingler – 5th place in Job Interview
  • Van Pozarski and Alex Ramirez – 5th place in Web Design
  • Solangel Gonzalez and Marlenne Hernandez-Flores – 6th place in Social Media Campaign
  • Nick Herlache – 6th place in Accounting
  • Zack Zingler – 6th place in Computer Problem Solving
  • Eric Duprey and Nathaniel Larkin – 7th place in Publication Design
  • William Mortell – 8th place in Entrepreneurship

Southwest High School

  • Elena Cain – 1st place in Personal Finance
  • Nick Goehring – 2nd place in Economics
  • Brandon Worachek – 4th Place in Business Calculations
  • Taylor Kowalczyk and Jake Kowalczyk – 5th place in Financial Business Plan
  • Katie Folsom, Ty Froistad, and Natalie Gerczak – 5th place in Hospitality Management

West High School

  • Dalton Kohlbeck– 6th Place in Public Speaking II
  • Jared Delveaux– 8th Place in Website Design

19th Annual Scholastic Chess Tournament Results

MS chess winnersThe Green Bay Chess Association and the Green Bay Area Public School District sponsored the 19th Annual Scholastic Chess Tournament on Saturday, January 30 at Franklin Middle School. Trophies were awarded to top players in two divisions: elementary and middle school.

In the elementary division, the results are as follows:
·         Tie for 1st place: Luke Lubinski (Home School) and Dhruv Bansal (Fox View)
·         Tie for 3rd place: Jayanth Balu (Leonardo da Vinci), Jovanny Cruz (Eisenhower), Brayden Urmanski (Red Smith), Nadia Lubinski (Home School), and Benjamin Bailey (Red Smith).

In the middle school division, the results are as follows:
·         1st place: Naveen Balu (Leonardo da Vinci)
·         Tie for 2nd place:  Ben Fredeen (Lombardi) and Maddux Lunde (Leonardo da Vinci)
·         Tie for 3rd place:  Christian Cruz (Edison), Devendra Kochole (De Pere Middle), Ashna Bansal (De Pere Middle), Eric Cooper-Hockers (Lombardi), and Michael Kain (Edison).

ES chess winners

According to Green Bay Chess Association president Luke Ludwig, “Chess is a good way to teach kids how to use their minds, to make plans. It’s a life skill.” Ludwig went on to say, “You can play chess when you’re a kid, go away from it for a while, and then come back any time. It’s one of the few activities that spans all ages. A ten–year-old can play against a 65-year-old, and both can have fun.”

Sarah Lange, Green Bay Area Public Schools Gifted and Talented Coordinator said, “Our partnership with the Green Bay Chess Association is a wonderful way to encourage more children to enjoy chess.”

 

Preble Announces 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Class

Preble Pride LogoThe Green Bay Preble Athletic Department proudly announces the 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Class who will be inducted at a ceremony on Friday, January 29, during the home girls basketball game as Preble takes on Southwest. The basketball game starts at approximately 7:30 p.m., and the ceremony will take place at halftime.

The 2015 Hall of Fame class includes:

  • Adam Enderby (Class of 2006): Adam participated and lettered in the sports of football, wrestling and track and field at Preble High School. Adam was a 1st team all-conference running back and defensive back in football in the Fox River Valley Conference (FRVC). His senior year he earned the FRVC Defensive Back of the Year in football. He was a member of the 2005 state qualifying team in football. He was an all-area and all-state football selection and played in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star game his senior year. Adam was a four-time WIAA wrestling sectional qualifier and earned 1st team FRVC all-conference in wrestling. In 2006 he was the FRVC Outstanding Wrestler of the Year and was a WIAA state qualifier. He finished his career at Preble with a record of 126-40 and a 0.759 winning percentage. Adam was a 2004 and 2006 FRVC 1st team all-conference pole vaulter. He was a member of the 2006 FRVC 1st team all-conference 400 meter relay team that qualified and placed 6th at the WIAA state meet. Adam is a 2006 WIAA Scholar Athlete award winner and received the 2006 John David Most Valuable Male Athlete award at Preble. Adam graduated from the University of Wisconsin – Madison with a Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering and is employed at Ayres Associates as a civil engineer. Adam is set to marry his fiancée Gina Rubens in July of 2016.
  • Brittany (Frederick) Fisher (Class of 2007): Brittany participated and lettered in the sports of basketball and track and field at Preble High School. Brittany is a conference champion in the shot put and discus. She also earned WIAA regional and sectional championships in the discus. She is a two-time (2006 and 2007) WIAA state champion in the discus. Brittany holds the current Preble school record in the discus. Brittany attended the University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire where she participated in track and field. She is a two-time All- American in the discus. Brittany is married to Nick.
  • Wade Hohol (Class of 1992): Wade participated and lettered in the sports of football, basketball and track and field at Preble High School. Wade was a 1991 All-District award winner in football at both the offensive lineman position and the defensive linebacker position. He was a 1991 all-state honorable mention in football and a 1991 all-metro recipient. Wade was the 1991 Fox Valley River Conference Linebacker of the Year and received 1st team all-conference at both the offensive tackle and defensive linebacker position. Wade was a 1991 Press-Gazette and Green Bay News Chronicle 1st team recipient as a defensive linebacker. Wade was President of the National Honor Society at Preble and received academic high honors carrying a GPA of 3.75 ranking 15 out of a class of 375. Wade attended and played football at North Dakota State University and was a member of the 1994 Bison football team that made the NCAA play-offs. Wade had a 16-year career at Price Waterhouse Cooper until his passing in 2015. Wade left behind his wife Alexia and three children; Abby, Ethan and Grant.
  • Willard Schmidt (Coaching Career 1961-1991) Coach Schmidt started the wrestling program at Preble High School in 1961 and was the head coach for 30 years, retiring in 1991. Willard also started the wrestling program in Wausau in 1958. His wrestling team won the 1963 Packerland Conference title. Willard won three WIAA regional championships and numerous invitational titles over the course of his career. He coached 40 conference champions, 56 WIAA regional champions, 16 WIAA sectional champions, 38 WIAA state qualifiers, 12 WIAA state place winners and 3 WIAA state champions. Willard received the Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association 20-year award and was inducted into the George Martin Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1994. The Preble High School varsity wrestling invitational is named in his honor. In addition to his coaching wrestling, Willard coached football for 18 years. Additionally he was a WIAA football official for 10 years, a WIAA wrestling official for five years and a WIAA baseball umpire for eight years. He is a 1952 graduate of Clintonville High School. He graduated from Lawrence University in 1956 and received his masters from the University of Northern Iowa in 1963. Willard is married to Maggie. Willard has three children; Anne, Greg and Julie and two step daughters; Heidi and Wendi.

2016 Golden Apple Award Nominees

Congratulations to all the Green Bay Area Public School District educators who were nominated for Golden Apple awards. Thank you for your hard work and dedication to our students!

Aldo Leopold Community School

  • Ryan Bartel
  • Bethany Froelich
  • Chelsea Kelly
  • Chad Zadnik
  • Lisa Zriny
  • Green Bay Area Bilingual Team, Aldo Leopold Community School – Jennifer Tremblay, Jessica Grahek, Gabriela Marino, Tammy Staat, Kristen Retzlaff, Joanna Mertz, Joji Berglin, Melissa Arnoldi, Nicole Marinin, Nichole Wilch, Sara Austin

Baird Elementary School

  • Angela Brandt
  • Elizabeth Chatham
  • Suzanne Degroot
  • Alycia Hammer
  • Mary Hurst
  • Tracey Jozwiak
  • Pamela Luther
  • Faith Schweiner
  • Lisa Soukup
  • Teresa Tonorio

Beaumont Elementary School

  • Mary Buchholz
  • Emily Pansier
  • Clare Signorelli

Chappell Elementary School

  • Nicole Bantleon
  • Brenda Forslund
  • Kathryn Juroy
  • Jared Lemon
  • Stephanie Martinez
  • Katie Motl
  • Marcy Pfeifer
  • Danielle Pire
  • Kelly Schweda

Danz Elementary School

  • Kayla Kawula
  • Rebecca Nelson
  • Laura Olsen

Doty Elementary School

  • Chris Garr
  • Janet Peterson
  • Sharon Rychter

Edison Middle School

  • Anne Atnip
  • Molly Aylward
  • Jared Barker
  • Jami Bohn
  • Lori Buss
  • Tom Capelle
  • Craig Douthitt
  • Ruth Douthitt
  • Andrea Huggett
  • John Ihde
  • Debbie Joski
  • Jason Keller
  • Jennifer Klaus
  • April Koepp
  • Tracy Konop
  • Grace Krug
  • Marie Kubichek
  • Elizabeth Kunstman
  • Carmen Lax
  • Kristin Lemmens
  • Cathy Lindsley
  • Elizabeth Mosupye
  • Tonya Peotter
  • Ramon Pineda
  • Amy Quinn
  • Julie Rabideau
  • Tracie Roberts
  • Lisa Schweiner
  • Justine Skog
  • Janice Sutton
  • Jennifer Tennessen
  • Heather Walter
  • Michelle Weltzien

Eisenhower Elementary School

  • Eric Algrem
  • Jessica Cook
  • Devin Klug
  • Elizabeth Godfryt
  • Simmi Mosier
  • Elizabeth Szkodzinski
  • Eric VanRemortel

Elmore Elementary School

  • Carrie Gerlikowski
  • Katie Peot
  • Jennifer Rodal

Fort Howard Elementary School

  • Traci Baker
  • Francisco Espinosa
  • Courtrney Helmle
  • Abby Honick
  • Ashley Willman
  • Erika Neito
  • Leah Ticknor
  • Leah Zelzer

Franklin Middle School

  • Andrew Bader
  • Casey DeGrand
  • Carrie Denor
  • Anne Erickson
  • Nicole Everetts
  • Michelle Gauthier
  • Kim Gilbride
  • Heidi Gronke
  • Beth Gustafson
  • Ronald Huisheere
  • Melinda Kapinos
  • Darrin Kehoe
  • Samantha Lensmire
  • Mary Lundin-Gillis
  • Roberta Mellberg
  • Lisa Morin
  • Debra Perpich
  • Rebecca Rego
  • Dawn Stirn
  • Jill Truyman
  • Shana Zimmerman
  • Franklin Sixth Grade Science Team, Franklin Middle School – Julie Srenaski, Ann Mathu, Mary Lurdin-Gillis, Michelle Rein

Green Bay East High School

  • Nicole Borely
  • Tyler Bouressa
  • Kevin Butters
  • Mark Dix
  • Brian Fisk
  • Brianna Kehoe
  • Davi Ann Mueller

Green Bay Preble High School

  • Jason Baudhuin
  • David Haller
  • Roshel Schilz
  • Michael Sindberg
  • Ann Sylvester
  • Michael Wittig

Green Bay Southwest High School

  • Brandon Rockstroh

Green Bay West High School

  • Eben Grisby
  • William Hinz
  • Susan Kuester
  • Lisa Merkel
  • Susan Pfankuch
  • Lorraine Poplaski
  • Kathy Rademacher
  • Andrea Solper
  • Susan Watermolen
  • Green Bay West Summer School Community Explorers, Green Bay West High School – Susan Watermolen, Kathy Rademacher, Susan Pfankuch

Howe Elementary School

  • Terry Adams
  • Erin Aschenbrenner
  • Katie Cahoon-Sukow
  • Sarah DeMeuse
  • Paul Hannemann
  • Dana Mackey
  • Michelle Miles
  • Katie Mueller
  • Stephanie Nardi
  • Jennifer Poley
  • Emily Prehn
  • Victor Rodarte
  • Molly Templeton
  • Ann Tobias Becker
  • Amanda VanRemortal
  • Howe Administration Team, Howe Elementary School – Peggy Fischer, Karen Vandesande
  • Howe School Special Education Team, Howe Elementary School – Kori Franz, Andrew Olks, Rachell Youngell, Susan Jimenez, Kristle Ley
  • Howe School Student Service Team, Howe Elementary School – Anne Tobias Becker, Katie Cahoon-Sukon, Becky Seensen, Jodi Vanerem

Jackson Elementary School

  • Sue Brandtjen
  • Ashley Fisk
  • Rebecca Fourness
  • Laurie Grunwald
  • Jayne Vincent-Houle
  • Keri Jeffers
  • Jayme Laabs
  • Erin LeGrave
  • Jeanne Schuh
  • Rebecca Van Rens

Jefferson Elementary School

  • Michelle Bobholz
  • Bart Landwehr
  • Jessica Lepak
  • Jennifer Woldt

Kennedy Elementary School

  • Karissa Fendt
  • Lori Heisdorf
  • Emily Mangin
  • James Solper

King Elementary School

  • Kay Adams
  • Catherine Derricks
  • Julie Kuehn

Langlade Elementary School

  • Christina Czosek
  • Tracy Roffers
  • Ann Wichma

Lincoln Elementary School

  • Megan Frazier
  • Shannon Lambert
  • Sierra Marsicek

Lombardi Middle School

  • Jennifer Ahrens
  • Michael Bero
  • Clinton Griffith
  • Amy Hogan
  • Cassie Inman
  • Kathy Johnson
  • Mary Kralovetz
  • Sarah Kubick
  • Stephanie Pekah
  • Karri Radlke
  • Bonnie VanEgeren
  • Karen Watermolen
  • Jessica Jahnke
  • Lombardi Middle School Phy Ed Team, Lombardi Middle School – Mark Daane, Aaron Schaefer, Riley Woldt, Tony Seidel
  • Lombardi Middle School Blue House Team, Lombardi Middle School – Amy Hogan, Mary Kralovetz, Kathy Johnson, Karri Radke, Michael Bero

MacArthur Elementary School

  • Susan Goral
  • Trina Kerscher
  • Kay Knopp

Martin Elementary School

  • Sarah Cherovsky
  • Jennifer Good
  • Barbara Johnson

McAuliffe Elementary School

  • Kristin Hellenbrand
  • Heidi Hinz
  • Tonie Mixer
  • Jessica Schweiner
  • Joshua Starner

Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School

  • Jennifer Lautenschlager

Nicolet Elementary School

  • Amy Bahena-Ettner
  • Rachel Benn
  • Ashley Brede
  • Barb Bubnes
  • Cassandra Butry
  • Amber Byrne
  • Candace Cole
  • Abbey Denis
  • Natalie Faas
  • Marco Guillen
  • Leigh Hoekstra
  • Morgan Malcore
  • Lori McArthur
  • Dan Mixer
  • Anna Simono
  • Rebekah Taylor
  • Holly Whipp

Red Smith School

  • Ann Clermont
  • Kristina Gauthier
  • Mary Jane Czachor
  • Michelle Devine
  • Emily Devillers
  • Amy Kline
  • Mark DeMuth
  • Tammy Charlier
  • Angeline Jensen
  • Allicia Kesler
  • Patty Lofdahl
  • Danielle Oikarinen
  • Teresa Sickel-Souza
  • Kim Stevens
  • Paula Tolksdorf
  • Tricia Wagner
  • Cathy Wavrunek
  • Red Smith 7th Grade Reading Team, Red Smith School – Mandy Peruzzi and Patty Lofdahl

Sullivan Elementary School

  • Alicia Evers
  • James Haese
  • Gretchen Jandrin
  • Kimberly Janssen
  • Jessica Keller
  • Mindi Nellis
  • Luz Pries
  • Melissa Trainor
  • Sandra Tree
  • Sullivan Elementary Team, Sullivan Elementary School – Michelle Wypiszenski and Christine Frederick

Tank Elementary School

  • Jill King
  • Eulalia Riojas
  • Nicole Wilcox

Washington Middle School

  • Martha Bonnie
  • Kevin Van Ess

Webster Elementary School

  • Kevin Flogel
  • Julie Ann Kaftan
  • Jean Verbeten

Wequiock Elementary School

  • Jennifer Beno
  • Richelle Coniff

Wilder Elementary School

  • Craig Buss
  • Katie Johnston
  • Linda Pieschek
  • Kelsey Votis

GBAPS and Code.org to Host Educational Coding Seminar January 23

For area teachers, learning never stops, even on the weekends. In conjunction with Code.org, the Green Bay Area Public School District will host an educational coding seminar open to local teachers and staff at Washington Middle School on Saturday, January 23. The seminar will feature Dennis Brylow, an associate professor of computer science at Marquette University and affiliate of Code.org. The speakers will provide a background on the field of computer science and present techniques and strategies to incorporate computer science into school curriculum. Code.org is a non-profit company that is dedicated to expanding access to computer science and coding to schools.

The seminar will take place in Washington’s Library and Media Center from 8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., with breakfast, lunch and snacks provided by Nsight. Registration is free of charge, though limited seats are left available.

Members of the media are welcome, and are encouraged to contact Thomas King at 920-615-3355 with any questions. Washington Middle School is located at 314 S. Baird Street.

Green Bay Area High Schools Advance to DECA State Competition

DECA 1

On January 9, teams from the four Green Bay Area Public School District high schools competed with area schools at the DECA District 4 event that took place at Bay Port High School. DECA is a business and marketing club that allows students to compete individually or in teams as they present solutions to business and marketing issues. DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe. The students who placed on January 9 will move on to compete in the state DECA competition in Lake Geneva March 18-20. Students who placed in the top four of their respective events earned overall honors. Competition results are outlined below:

 

Southwest High School

  • Series winners:
    • Payton Fick and Clayton Ladsten: 1st place; Sports Marketing
    • Brett Kaufman: 1st place; Quick Service Marketing
    • Connor Jones: 1st place; Food Marketing
    • Karlyn Gahnz: 2nd place; Principles of Marketing
    • Kabir Bedi and Syon Verma: 2nd place; Financial Services
    • Trisha Hanold and Katie Folson: 3rd place; Marketing Communications
    • Elena Cain: 3rd place; Accounting Applications
    • Kyle Campbell: 4th place; Apparel and Accessories Marketing
    • Andrew Nickel: 4th place; Marketing Management
  • Medalists:
    • Nick Goehring: Accounting Applications
    • Megan Batten: Business Services Marketing
    • Kai Schmitt: Apparel and Accessories Marketing
    • Stephanie Haines: Apparel and Accessories Marketing
    • Jessie Smith: Apparel and Accessories Marketing
    • Ruben Guzman and Jackson Joseph: Hospitality Management
    • Calli Cain and Natalie Gerczak: Hospitality Management
    • Zack Ferraro: Quick Service Marketing
    • Logan LePine and Cole Milton: Sports Marketing
    • Josh Gucwa and Jordan Woods: Marketing Communications
    • Isabelle Benca and Simran Bedi: Travel and Tourism Marketing

West High School

  • Medalists:
    • Paige Bonger and Katie Hynek: Travel and Tourism
    • Ben Pasterski: Automotive Services
    • Hayden Koschkee: Quick Service Restaurant

Preble High School

Preble DECA competing at Districts!

  • Series winners:
    • Christian Schommer: 2nd place; Sports and Entertainment
    • Ellie Brennan: 3rd place; Business Services
    • Syndey Onesti: 3rd Place; Food Marketing
    • Jacqueline Heim: 4th Place; Restaurant and Food Service
    • Katie Murphy and Grace Sinclair: 4th Place; Marketing Communications
    • Samantha Brusky: 4th Place; Hotel Lodging

 

East High School

  • Series winners:
    • Nick Herlache: 1st Place; Accounting
    • Brett Zingler: 4th Place; Sports Marketing
  • Medalists:
    • Lea Gates: Business Services Marketing
    • Shyloh Galiano: Apparel and Accessories
    • Lisa Heverly: Apparel and Accessories
    • Eliza Kruszynski: Human Resources Management
%d bloggers like this: